Go to:
Previous Item
Current News
Next Item

Kodak's DC5000 digital camera. Copyright © 2000, The Imaging Resource.  All rights reserved. Kodak announces worldwide DC5000 recall
(Monday, September 9, 2002 - 13:12 EDT)

Eastman Kodak Co. has today announced a voluntary worldwide recall of some 75,000 DC5000 digital cameras after 12 customers reported receiving electric shocks whilst changing the batteries, installing / removing the memory card or connecting / disconnecting the USB cable.

Of the 12 reports, six came from customers in the USA, where Kodak is cooperating with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) in announcing the recall. None of the reports suggested any serious injury was caused due to the problem, which Kodak says is caused by a manufacturing defect.

DC5000 models carry a product identifier on the bottom of the camera, "KJCAA", followed by an eight-digit serial number. Serial numbers in the range of 01800001 to 11700825 inclusive indicate that your camera is affected. Kodak is asking all customers to check their camera's serial number, and if it is in this range to stop using it immediately and contact the company for further instructions.

You can contact Kodak online via its website, or call toll-free in the USA to (888) 793-2977 between 9 a.m. and 8 p.m. ET Monday through Friday. Customers in other countries should contact their local Kodak digital camera support center, which will be listed in the product manual, or visit the website. If your camera is affected by this recall, Kodak says that you should immediately stop using it until it has been returned for repair.

Registered DC5000 owners will have received (or shortly will receive) an email from Kodak, which we are providing here for reference courtesy of IR reader Karen Pierce (thanks, Karen!):

Dear Registered DC5000 Owner,

Kodak has found that a manufacturing error has occurred in some Kodak DC5000 Zoom Digital Cameras worldwide. This poses a risk of an electrical shock.

That's why we're issuing a voluntary recall in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. This precaution is part of our commitment to always provide you with the highest in quality products and service. No other Kodak cameras are affected by this recall.

From our records, we have identified you as a DC5000 owner. Please stop using the DC5000 immediately and contact us at:


to arrange for the free inspection and, if necessary, repair of your camera. This is the most efficient way to initiate the return. If you'd prefer, you may also call us at 1-888-793-2977 between 9 a.m. and 8 p.m. EDT, Monday - Friday. Kodak will arrange for the free shipping and return of your DC5000 and will cover all charges relating to inspection and any necessary repair.

We recognize that this may inconvenience you, but your safety and satisfaction are extremely important to us. Please make arrangements to return your DC5000 immediately.

If you have already registered to arrange for your free inspection in response to a previous mailing, please disregard this notification.

Please do not reply directly to this message. Instead, visit our Web site for additional information. http://www.kodak.com/go/dc5000recall

Best regards,

The Digital Camera Team
Eastman Kodak Company
Digital & Applied Imaging Division

Original Source Press Release:

CPSC, Eastman Kodak Company Announce Recall of DC5000-Model Digital Cameras

WASHINGTON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sept. 9, 2002--In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Eastman Kodak Company, of Rochester, N.Y., is voluntarily recalling about 75,000 DC5000-model digital cameras worldwide.

Due to a manufacturing defect, consumers using these cameras can suffer an electrical shock.

Kodak has received 12 reports, including six in the U.S., of consumers who experienced an electrical shock while changing batteries, or installing or removing the memory card or USB cable. There have been no reports of serious injury.

These are Kodak DC5000-model cameras. The brand name and model number is written on the front of the camera at the bottom right-hand corner. All DC5000 cameras carry a plate on the bottom of the camera containing the Kodak product identifier reading "KJCAA" followed by an eight-digit serial number. The serial number range is 01800001 through 11700825.

Department, electronic, computer and camera stores, as well as mail order and web retailers sold these cameras nationwide from June 2000 through August 2002 for between $600 and $700.

Consumers should immediately stop using the Kodak DC5000 Zoom Digital Camera and contact Kodak. The company will cover the cost of inspection, any necessary repair and shipping to and from Kodak repair centers. To receive a postage-paid mailer to return your camera, or for more information, contact Kodak online at www.kodak.com. Consumers also can contact Kodak toll-free at (888) 793-2977 between 9 a.m. and 8 p.m. ET Monday through Friday. For consumers outside the United States, please contact your local Kodak digital camera support center or visit www.kodak.com.

This recall includes the DC5000 model only. No other Kodak cameras are affected by this recall.

Editor's Note: For additional information about Kodak, visit our web site on the Internet at www.kodak.com 2002

Go to:
Previous Item
Current News
Next Item

Powered by Coranto